OK
In progress indicator

Stewartia monadelpha (Tall stewartia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stewartia monadelpha

Other names

Tall stewartia, Orangebark stewartia, Stuartia monadelpha, Himeshara

Genus

Stewartia Stewartia

Species

S. monadelpha - S. monadelpha is a conical to broadly columnar, deciduous tree with exfoliating, grey and brown bark, ovate to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn, and cup-shaped, white flowers blooming along the branches in summer.


Stewartia monadelpha is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Conical

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1: minimal

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stewartia monadelpha (Tall stewartia) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Ensure shelter from cold, drying winds. Resents transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stewartia monadelpha

Other names

Tall stewartia, Orangebark stewartia, Stuartia monadelpha, Himeshara

Genus

Stewartia Stewartia

Species

S. monadelpha - S. monadelpha is a conical to broadly columnar, deciduous tree with exfoliating, grey and brown bark, ovate to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn, and cup-shaped, white flowers blooming along the branches in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Conical


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1: minimal

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stewartia monadelpha (Tall stewartia) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Ensure shelter from cold, drying winds. Resents transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel