OK
In progress indicator

Stewartia pseudocamellia (Deciduous camellia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Other names

Deciduous camellia, Stuartia pseudocamellia, Japanese stewartia

Genus

Stewartia Stewartia

Species

S. pseudocamellia - S. pseudocamellia is a large, broad, deciduous tree with peeling bark and toothed, elliptic, green leaves with red and yellow autumn colour. In midsummer it has creamy-white cup-shaped flowers.


Stewartia pseudocamellia is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1: minimal

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stewartia pseudocamellia (Deciduous camellia) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Lawn, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Resents transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Other names

Deciduous camellia, Stuartia pseudocamellia, Japanese stewartia

Genus

Stewartia Stewartia

Species

S. pseudocamellia - S. pseudocamellia is a large, broad, deciduous tree with peeling bark and toothed, elliptic, green leaves with red and yellow autumn colour. In midsummer it has creamy-white cup-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1: minimal

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stewartia pseudocamellia (Deciduous camellia) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Lawn, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Resents transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel