OK
In progress indicator

Stipa (any deciduous variety) (Feather grass (any deciduous variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa (any deciduous variety)

Other names

Feather grass (any deciduous variety), Rough feather grass (any deciduous variety), Spear grass (any deciduous variety), Pheasant grass (any deciduous variety)

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

Stipa (any deciduous variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Stipa (Feather grass), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Stipa (any deciduous variety) are densely tufted, deciduous, perennial grasses with arching, linear, mid- to blue-green leaves and feathery panicles of purple-flushed, green or greenish-white flower spiklelets in summer.


Stipa (any deciduous variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-brown, Pale-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa (any deciduous variety) (Feather grass (any deciduous variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, light soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stipa (any deciduous variety)

Other names

Feather grass (any deciduous variety), Rough feather grass (any deciduous variety), Spear grass (any deciduous variety), Pheasant grass (any deciduous variety)

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

Stipa (any deciduous variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Stipa (Feather grass), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Stipa (any deciduous variety) are densely tufted, deciduous, perennial grasses with arching, linear, mid- to blue-green leaves and feathery panicles of purple-flushed, green or greenish-white flower spiklelets in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Pale-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa (any deciduous variety) (Feather grass (any deciduous variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, light soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel