OK
In progress indicator

Stipa gigantea 'Gold Fontaene' (Golden oats 'Gold Fontaene')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa gigantea 'Gold Fontaene'

Other names

Golden oats 'Gold Fontaene', Giant feather grass 'Gold Fontaene'

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Fontaene' _ 'Gold Fontaene' is a large, densely tufted, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing long-stemmed, oat-like panicles of purple-flushed, green flower spikelets turning golden-brown when ripe.


Stipa gigantea 'Gold Fontaene' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-brown, Green, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa gigantea 'Gold Fontaene' (Golden oats 'Gold Fontaene') will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow light to medium, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stipa gigantea 'Gold Fontaene'

Other names

Golden oats 'Gold Fontaene', Giant feather grass 'Gold Fontaene'

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Fontaene' _ 'Gold Fontaene' is a large, densely tufted, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing long-stemmed, oat-like panicles of purple-flushed, green flower spikelets turning golden-brown when ripe.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown, Green, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa gigantea 'Gold Fontaene' (Golden oats 'Gold Fontaene') will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow light to medium, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How do I prune this play? And do I cut it back to ground height. ?

How do I prune this play? And do I cut it back to ground height. ? The plant is a tall grass read more

There are 0 active discussions about Stipa gigantea 'Gold Fontaene' (Golden oats 'Gold Fontaene')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paula
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
Main garden
Main garden
Heather

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel