OK
In progress indicator

Stipa gigantea 'Goldilocks' (Golden oats 'Goldilocks')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa gigantea 'Goldilocks'

Other names

Golden oats 'Goldilocks', Giant feather grass 'Goldilocks'

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldilocks' _ 'Goldilocks' is a densely tufted, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing long-stemmed, oat-like panicles of purple-flushed, green flower spikelets turning golden-brown when ripe.


Stipa gigantea 'Goldilocks' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Flushed purple, Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa gigantea 'Goldilocks' (Golden oats 'Goldilocks') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow light to medium, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stipa gigantea 'Goldilocks'

Other names

Golden oats 'Goldilocks', Giant feather grass 'Goldilocks'

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldilocks' _ 'Goldilocks' is a densely tufted, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing long-stemmed, oat-like panicles of purple-flushed, green flower spikelets turning golden-brown when ripe.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Flushed purple, Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa gigantea 'Goldilocks' (Golden oats 'Goldilocks') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow light to medium, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel