OK
In progress indicator

Stipa lessingiana (Feather grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa lessingiana

Other names

Feather grass, Hair grass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. lessingiana - S. lessingiana is a densely tufted, deciduous perennial grass with upright, narrowly linear, bright green leaves and narrow, arching, feathery panicles of pale yellow-brown flower spikelets in summer.


Stipa lessingiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Flower

Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa lessingiana (Feather grass) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, light soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stipa lessingiana

Other names

Feather grass, Hair grass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. lessingiana - S. lessingiana is a densely tufted, deciduous perennial grass with upright, narrowly linear, bright green leaves and narrow, arching, feathery panicles of pale yellow-brown flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa lessingiana (Feather grass) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, light soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Birches
The Birches
Chloe Wood

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sundial Garden

Designed by Tara Dalton of Tara Dalton Garden Design. The house is a 1920s Arts and Crafts style house in a stunning position with sweeping views of the Weald. It is a large garden of approximately… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel