OK
In progress indicator

Stipa pennata (Feather grass )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa pennata

Other names

Feather grass , European feather grass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. pennata - S. pennata is a tufted, rhizomatous, deciduous, perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, in summer, long, slender panicles of silvery-grey flower spikelets.


Stipa pennata is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa pennata (Feather grass ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stipa pennata

Other names

Feather grass , European feather grass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. pennata - S. pennata is a tufted, rhizomatous, deciduous, perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, in summer, long, slender panicles of silvery-grey flower spikelets.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa pennata (Feather grass ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel