OK
In progress indicator

Stipa pulchra (Purple needle grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa pulchra

Other names

Purple needle grass, Purple needlegrass, Nassella pulchra, Purple tussockgrass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. pulchra - S. pulchra is a densely-tufted, dedicuous prennial grass with erect to arching, narrowly linear, bright green leaves and, in spring , feathery panicles of dark purple flower spikelets turning silvery with age.


Stipa pulchra is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa pulchra (Purple needle grass) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Summer dormant. Suitable for areas with hot, dry summers and clay soils. Self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stipa pulchra

Other names

Purple needle grass, Purple needlegrass, Nassella pulchra, Purple tussockgrass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. pulchra - S. pulchra is a densely-tufted, dedicuous prennial grass with erect to arching, narrowly linear, bright green leaves and, in spring , feathery panicles of dark purple flower spikelets turning silvery with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa pulchra (Purple needle grass) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Summer dormant. Suitable for areas with hot, dry summers and clay soils. Self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel