OK
In progress indicator

Stipa tenuissima 'Wind Whispers' (Mexican feather grass 'Wind Whispers')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa tenuissima 'Wind Whispers'

Other names

Mexican feather grass 'Wind Whispers', Texas needle grass 'Wind Whispers', Stipa tenuifolia 'Wind Whispers', Nassella tenuissima 'Wind Whispers'

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Wind Whispers' _ 'Wind Whispers' is a deciduous, perennial grass forming a dense clump of linear, thread-like, bright green leaves and narrow, arching, feathery, greenish-white flower panicles in summer.


Stipa tenuissima 'Wind Whispers' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn or early winter after the leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa tenuissima 'Wind Whispers' (Mexican feather grass 'Wind Whispers') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in medium to light, moderately fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stipa tenuissima 'Wind Whispers'

Other names

Mexican feather grass 'Wind Whispers', Texas needle grass 'Wind Whispers', Stipa tenuifolia 'Wind Whispers', Nassella tenuissima 'Wind Whispers'

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Wind Whispers' _ 'Wind Whispers' is a deciduous, perennial grass forming a dense clump of linear, thread-like, bright green leaves and narrow, arching, feathery, greenish-white flower panicles in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn or early winter after the leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa tenuissima 'Wind Whispers' (Mexican feather grass 'Wind Whispers') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in medium to light, moderately fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel