OK
In progress indicator

Stipa turkestanica (Turkistan feather grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stipa turkestanica

Other names

Stipa trichoides, Stipa turkestanica subsp. trichoides, Turkistan feather grass, Turkestan feather grass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. turkestanica - S. turkestanica is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, mid- to bright green leaves and erect stems bearing green flower spikelets in summer.


Stipa turkestanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stipa turkestanica (Turkistan feather grass) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Stipa turkestanica

Other names

Stipa trichoides, Stipa turkestanica subsp. trichoides, Turkistan feather grass, Turkestan feather grass

Genus

Stipa Stipa

Species

S. turkestanica - S. turkestanica is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, mid- to bright green leaves and erect stems bearing green flower spikelets in summer.

Native to

Afghanistan, Central Asia, Pakistan, Tibet

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stipa turkestanica (Turkistan feather grass) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel