OK
In progress indicator

Stokesia laevis 'Blue Star' (Stokes' aster 'Blue Star' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stokesia laevis 'Blue Star'

Other names

Stokes' aster 'Blue Star' , Stokes aster 'Blue Star' , Cornflower aster 'Blue Star' , Carthamus laevis 'Blue Star'

Genus

Stokesia Stokesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is an erect, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial bearing lance-shaped to elliptic, mid-green leaves with prominent mid-veins and, from midsummer to autumn, large, fringed light blue to violet flowers on upright stems.


Stokesia laevis 'Blue Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stokesia laevis 'Blue Star' (Stokes' aster 'Blue Star' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained, light, acid soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Prone to rot in damp, heavy soil. In areas with severe winters, protect with a deep, dry mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stokesia laevis 'Blue Star'

Other names

Stokes' aster 'Blue Star' , Stokes aster 'Blue Star' , Cornflower aster 'Blue Star' , Carthamus laevis 'Blue Star'

Genus

Stokesia Stokesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is an erect, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial bearing lance-shaped to elliptic, mid-green leaves with prominent mid-veins and, from midsummer to autumn, large, fringed light blue to violet flowers on upright stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stokesia laevis 'Blue Star' (Stokes' aster 'Blue Star' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained, light, acid soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Prone to rot in damp, heavy soil. In areas with severe winters, protect with a deep, dry mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

stokesia

my stokesia asters lie flat-never upright,as it states in this info.What to do? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Stokesia laevis 'Blue Star' (Stokes' aster 'Blue Star' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
donna devereaux
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel