OK
In progress indicator

Stokesia laevis 'Mel's Blue' (Stoke's aster 'Mel's Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stokesia laevis 'Mel's Blue'

Other names

Stoke's aster 'Mel's Blue', Conflower aster 'Mel's Blue'

Genus

Stokesia Stokesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mel's Blue' _ 'Mel's Blue' is an upright, deciduous perennial with elliptic to narrowly ovate, leathery, softly spiny, dark green leaves and large, fringed, violet-blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Stokesia laevis 'Mel's Blue' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stokesia laevis 'Mel's Blue' (Stoke's aster 'Mel's Blue') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained, light, acid soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Prone to rot in damp, heavy soil. In areas with severe winters, protect with a deep, dry mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stokesia laevis 'Mel's Blue'

Other names

Stoke's aster 'Mel's Blue', Conflower aster 'Mel's Blue'

Genus

Stokesia Stokesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mel's Blue' _ 'Mel's Blue' is an upright, deciduous perennial with elliptic to narrowly ovate, leathery, softly spiny, dark green leaves and large, fringed, violet-blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stokesia laevis 'Mel's Blue' (Stoke's aster 'Mel's Blue') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained, light, acid soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Prone to rot in damp, heavy soil. In areas with severe winters, protect with a deep, dry mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel