OK
In progress indicator

Stratiotes aloides (Water soldier)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stratiotes aloides

Other names

Water soldier, Water pineapple plant

Genus

Stratiotes Stratiotes

Species

S. aloides - S. aloides is a semi-evergreen aquatic plant forming narrow, sword-shaped, saw-edged green leaves which are submerged for most of the year. It rises to the surface to produce small, creamy-white flowers in the summer.


Stratiotes aloides is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Propagation from runners which form from the centre of the rosette of leaves. The female flowers are solitary, while males are in clusters with a pink papery spathe.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stratiotes aloides (Water soldier) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Although it is rare in the wild, it is easy to establish in ponds of sufficient size and depth. Plant in baskets of loam and submerge in water.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stratiotes aloides

Other names

Water soldier, Water pineapple plant

Genus

Stratiotes Stratiotes

Species

S. aloides - S. aloides is a semi-evergreen aquatic plant forming narrow, sword-shaped, saw-edged green leaves which are submerged for most of the year. It rises to the surface to produce small, creamy-white flowers in the summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Propagation from runners which form from the centre of the rosette of leaves. The female flowers are solitary, while males are in clusters with a pink papery spathe.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stratiotes aloides (Water soldier) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Although it is rare in the wild, it is easy to establish in ponds of sufficient size and depth. Plant in baskets of loam and submerge in water.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel