OK
In progress indicator

Strelitzia nicolai (Giant bird of paradise)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Strelitzia nicolai

Other names

Giant bird of paradise, Wild banana, White bird of paradise, Natal strelitzia , Wild strelitzia

Genus

Strelitzia Strelitzia

Species

S. nicolai - S. nicolai is a large, vigorous yet tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with oblong, dark blue-green leaves and, in spring, reddish-brown spathes bearing white flowers with purple-blue corollas.


Strelitzia nicolai is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple, Reddish-brown, White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Strelitzia nicolai (Giant bird of paradise) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Under glass, grow in a large container in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Ventilate freely. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Strelitzia nicolai

Other names

Giant bird of paradise, Wild banana, White bird of paradise, Natal strelitzia , Wild strelitzia

Genus

Strelitzia Strelitzia

Species

S. nicolai - S. nicolai is a large, vigorous yet tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with oblong, dark blue-green leaves and, in spring, reddish-brown spathes bearing white flowers with purple-blue corollas.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Reddish-brown, White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Strelitzia nicolai (Giant bird of paradise) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Under glass, grow in a large container in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Ventilate freely. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Strelitzia nicolai (Giant bird of paradise)

Common pest name

Banana moth; Sugarcane borer; Sugarcane moth

Scientific pest name

Opogona sacchari

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Occasionally intercepted in the UK with some outbreaks. EU listing needs to be reviewed to take account of current EU distribution.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Giant Bird of Paradise behind built in bench

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel