OK
In progress indicator

Streptopus amplexifolius (Liver berry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Streptopus amplexifolius

Other names

Liver berry, Scoot berry, White mandarin, Wild cucumber, Claspleaf twistedstalk, Tubercle twistedstalk, Watermelon berry, Streptopus amplexifolius

Genus

Streptopus Streptopus

Species

S. amplexifolius - S. amplexifolius is a spreading, branched, deciduous perennial with kinked, arching stems bearing oblong to broadly lance-shaped, pointed, mid-green leaves, grey-green beneath, and pendent, bell-shaped, white to pale yellow-green flowers blooming below the leaves in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid to ellipsoid, light green fruit ripening red.


Streptopus amplexifolius is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Arching

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Seeds may be slow to germinate. Divide in early spring as new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Streptopus amplexifolius (Liver berry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, humus-rich, acid soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Streptopus amplexifolius

Other names

Liver berry, Scoot berry, White mandarin, Wild cucumber, Claspleaf twistedstalk, Tubercle twistedstalk, Watermelon berry, Streptopus amplexifolius

Genus

Streptopus Streptopus

Species

S. amplexifolius - S. amplexifolius is a spreading, branched, deciduous perennial with kinked, arching stems bearing oblong to broadly lance-shaped, pointed, mid-green leaves, grey-green beneath, and pendent, bell-shaped, white to pale yellow-green flowers blooming below the leaves in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by ovoid to ellipsoid, light green fruit ripening red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Arching


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Seeds may be slow to germinate. Divide in early spring as new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Streptopus amplexifolius (Liver berry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, humus-rich, acid soil in full or partial shade. Does not tolerate hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel