OK
In progress indicator

Strobilanthes wallichii (Kashmir acanthus)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Strobilanthes wallichii

Other names

Kashmir acanthus, Hardy Persian shield, Wild petunia, Kandali, Cane head, Wallich's conehead, Pteracanthus alatus, Ruellia alata, Goldfussia thomsonii, Strobilanthes atropurpurea, Strobilanthes alata, Strobilanthes atropurpureus

Genus

Strobilanthes Strobilanthes

Species

S. wallichii - S. wallichii is a tender, upright, branching, evergreen subshrub with oval, toothed leaves and spike of tubular, purple to violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn.


Strobilanthes wallichii is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Branching

Toxicity

May cause skin allergies.

Flower

Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Flushed brown, Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out shoot tips to promote a bushier habit. Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Strobilanthes wallichii (Kashmir acanthus) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In cold areas, protect with a dry, winter mulch or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Strobilanthes wallichii

Other names

Kashmir acanthus, Hardy Persian shield, Wild petunia, Kandali, Cane head, Wallich's conehead, Pteracanthus alatus, Ruellia alata, Goldfussia thomsonii, Strobilanthes atropurpurea, Strobilanthes alata, Strobilanthes atropurpureus

Genus

Strobilanthes Strobilanthes

Species

S. wallichii - S. wallichii is a tender, upright, branching, evergreen subshrub with oval, toothed leaves and spike of tubular, purple to violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

China, Himalayas

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Branching

Toxicity

May cause skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Flushed brown, Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out shoot tips to promote a bushier habit. Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Strobilanthes wallichii (Kashmir acanthus) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In cold areas, protect with a dry, winter mulch or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel