OK
In progress indicator

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar' (Bloody stromanthe 'Triostar')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar'

Other names

Bloody stromanthe 'Triostar', Prayer plant 'Triostar', Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tristar', Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tricolor', Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tricolour'

Genus

Stromanthe Stromanthe

Variety or Cultivar

'Triostar' _ 'Triostar' is a tender, erect, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with broadly linear to lance-shaped, irregularly variegated, dark green and white leaves, marron beneath, and, in winter and spring, panicles of orange-red and white flowers with red bracts.


Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White, Red, Orange-red in Spring; Red, Orange-red, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Maroon, White, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed.

Propagation

Divide after flowering or when dormant.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar' (Bloody stromanthe 'Triostar') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless or loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks. Water moderately in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun or light shade. Lift and keep indoors in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar'

Other names

Bloody stromanthe 'Triostar', Prayer plant 'Triostar', Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tristar', Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tricolor', Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tricolour'

Genus

Stromanthe Stromanthe

Variety or Cultivar

'Triostar' _ 'Triostar' is a tender, erect, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with broadly linear to lance-shaped, irregularly variegated, dark green and white leaves, marron beneath, and, in winter and spring, panicles of orange-red and white flowers with red bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Orange-red in Spring; Red, Orange-red, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Maroon, White, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed.

Propagation

Divide after flowering or when dormant.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar' (Bloody stromanthe 'Triostar') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless or loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Water freely in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks. Water moderately in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun or light shade. Lift and keep indoors in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel