OK
In progress indicator

Styphnolobium japonicum (Japanese pagoda tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
20m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Styphnolobium japonicum

Other names

Japanese pagoda tree, Sophora japonica

Genus

Styphnolobium Styphnolobium

Species

S. japonicum - S. japonicum is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into no more than seventeen, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and panicles of fragrant, pea-like, white flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Styphnolobium japonicum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Styphnolobium japonicum (Japanese pagoda tree) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, poor soil, and pollution. Requires long, hot summer to flower well. Takes about 30 years to reach maturity and flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Styphnolobium japonicum

Other names

Japanese pagoda tree, Sophora japonica

Genus

Styphnolobium Styphnolobium

Species

S. japonicum - S. japonicum is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into no more than seventeen, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and panicles of fragrant, pea-like, white flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

China, Korea

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Styphnolobium japonicum (Japanese pagoda tree) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, poor soil, and pollution. Requires long, hot summer to flower well. Takes about 30 years to reach maturity and flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Help! My dog's eating the flowers!

We've had our Sephora Japonica for about 4 years and it's flowering like crazy for the first time. Problem is our dog seems to love the flowers! I was concerned about the potential toxicity and… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Styphnolobium japonicum (Japanese pagoda tree)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel