OK
In progress indicator

Styrax japonicus (Japanese snowbell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Styrax japonicus

Other names

Snowflake flower, Japanese snowbell

Genus

Styrax Styrax

Species

S. japonicus - S. japonicus is a spreading, deciduous tree with oblong to elliptic, toothed, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves turning red or yellow in autumn. Clusters of bell-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, white flowers bloom along the undersides of the branches in summer.


Styrax japonicus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C for three months then at 5C for three months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Styrax japonicus (Japanese snowbell) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Styrax japonicus

Other names

Snowflake flower, Japanese snowbell

Genus

Styrax Styrax

Species

S. japonicus - S. japonicus is a spreading, deciduous tree with oblong to elliptic, toothed, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves turning red or yellow in autumn. Clusters of bell-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, white flowers bloom along the undersides of the branches in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C for three months then at 5C for three months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Styrax japonicus (Japanese snowbell) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC

By garden designer Chris Beardshaw. This garden reflects the Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children and aims to raise awareness of the NSPCC, the… read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel