OK
In progress indicator

Styrax japonicus 'Purple Haze' (Japanese snowbell 'Purple Haze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Styrax japonicus 'Purple Haze'

Other names

Japanese snowbell 'Purple Haze', Snowflake flower 'Purple Haze'

Genus

Styrax Styrax

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Haze' _ 'Purple Haze' is a compact, conical to rounded, deciduous tree with oblong to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, maroon when young in spring and turning orange and yellow in autumn. Clusters of nodding, fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom along the undersides of the branches in summer. Will bloom again in autumn if soil remains consistently moist throughout summer.


Styrax japonicus 'Purple Haze' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C for three months then at 5C for three months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Styrax japonicus 'Purple Haze' (Japanese snowbell 'Purple Haze') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Styrax japonicus 'Purple Haze'

Other names

Japanese snowbell 'Purple Haze', Snowflake flower 'Purple Haze'

Genus

Styrax Styrax

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Haze' _ 'Purple Haze' is a compact, conical to rounded, deciduous tree with oblong to elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, maroon when young in spring and turning orange and yellow in autumn. Clusters of nodding, fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom along the undersides of the branches in summer. Will bloom again in autumn if soil remains consistently moist throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C for three months then at 5C for three months.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Styrax japonicus 'Purple Haze' (Japanese snowbell 'Purple Haze') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel