OK
In progress indicator

Succisa pratensis (Devil's bit scabious)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Succisa pratensis

Other names

Devil's bit scabious, Scabiosa succisa, Blue ball, Blue bonnets, Blue buttons, Blue caps, Blue kiss, Blue scabious, Curl daddy, Fore-bit, Fore-bitten-more, Ofbit, Ofbitten

Genus

Succisa Succisa

Species

S. pratensis - S. pratensis is a rosette-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, grey-green leaves and branched stems bearing pincushion-like, violet flower heads from midsummer into autumn.


Succisa pratensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Succisa pratensis (Devil's bit scabious) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, peaty, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for a bog garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Succisa pratensis

Other names

Devil's bit scabious, Scabiosa succisa, Blue ball, Blue bonnets, Blue buttons, Blue caps, Blue kiss, Blue scabious, Curl daddy, Fore-bit, Fore-bitten-more, Ofbit, Ofbitten

Genus

Succisa Succisa

Species

S. pratensis - S. pratensis is a rosette-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, grey-green leaves and branched stems bearing pincushion-like, violet flower heads from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Succisa pratensis (Devil's bit scabious) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, peaty, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for a bog garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

Cloudy Bay Garden

Cloudy Bay, the pioneering winery in Marlborough, New Zealand, explores the notion of escape in its fourth RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 created by celebrated, young landscape designer Sam Ovens. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel