OK
In progress indicator

Succisella inflexa (Southern succisella)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Succisella inflexa

Other names

Southern succisella, Marsh devil's bit scabious, Devil's bit, Scabiosa australis

Genus

Succisella Succisella

Species

S. inflexa - S. inflexa is a clump-forming to spreading, herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing rounded, violet-blue to pale purple flower heads from summer to early autumn.


Succisella inflexa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Succisella inflexa (Southern succisella) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heavy clay and will grow in boggy conditions. Do not let this plant dry out, particularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Succisella inflexa

Other names

Southern succisella, Marsh devil's bit scabious, Devil's bit, Scabiosa australis

Genus

Succisella Succisella

Species

S. inflexa - S. inflexa is a clump-forming to spreading, herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing rounded, violet-blue to pale purple flower heads from summer to early autumn.

Native to

Eastern Europe, Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Succisella inflexa (Southern succisella) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heavy clay and will grow in boggy conditions. Do not let this plant dry out, particularly in hot weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel