OK
In progress indicator

Sutherlandia frutescens (Balloon pea)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sutherlandia frutescens

Other names

Balloon pea, Duck plant, Cape bladder senna, Lessertia frutescens, Colutea frutescens

Genus

Sutherlandia Sutherlandia

Species

S. frutescens - S. frutescens is a tender, evergreen shrub with slender, erect, downy stems bearing pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves with narrowly-oblong leaflets and, from late spring to summer, racemes of bright red, pea-like flowers followed by pink-flushed, inflated, yellow-green seed pods.


Sutherlandia frutescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. When grown under glass, may need restrictive pruning in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sutherlandia frutescens (Balloon pea) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates dry soils. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sutherlandia frutescens

Other names

Balloon pea, Duck plant, Cape bladder senna, Lessertia frutescens, Colutea frutescens

Genus

Sutherlandia Sutherlandia

Species

S. frutescens - S. frutescens is a tender, evergreen shrub with slender, erect, downy stems bearing pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves with narrowly-oblong leaflets and, from late spring to summer, racemes of bright red, pea-like flowers followed by pink-flushed, inflated, yellow-green seed pods.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. When grown under glass, may need restrictive pruning in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sutherlandia frutescens (Balloon pea) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates dry soils. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel