OK
In progress indicator

Sycopsis sinensis (Chinese fighazel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sycopsis sinensis

Other names

Chinese fighazel, Evergreen witch hazel

Genus

Sycopsis Sycopsis

Species

S. sinensis - S. sinensis is an upright, conical, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong, dark green leaves and, in spring, dense clusters of petalless flowers with prominent red anthers on yellow filaments.


Sycopsis sinensis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Conical

Flower

Yellow, Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sycopsis sinensis (Chinese fighazel) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Hedging/Screens, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. If grown in areas with cold winters, protect with horticultural fleece or hessian.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sycopsis sinensis

Other names

Chinese fighazel, Evergreen witch hazel

Genus

Sycopsis Sycopsis

Species

S. sinensis - S. sinensis is an upright, conical, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong, dark green leaves and, in spring, dense clusters of petalless flowers with prominent red anthers on yellow filaments.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Conical


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sycopsis sinensis (Chinese fighazel) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Hedging/Screens, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. If grown in areas with cold winters, protect with horticultural fleece or hessian.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel