OK
In progress indicator

Symphoricarpos 'Magical Candy' (Snowberry 'Magical Candy' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphoricarpos 'Magical Candy'

Other names

Snowberry 'Magical Candy' , Symphoricarpos 'Kolmcan'

Genus

Symphoricarpos Symphoricarpos

Variety or Cultivar

'Magical Candy' _ 'Magical Candy' is a compact, upright, dense, thicket-forming deciduous shrub with ovate, dark- to grey-green leaves and short racemes of pale pink flowers in summer followed by dense clusters of fruit that ripen to bright pink.


Symphoricarpos 'Magical Candy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphoricarpos 'Magical Candy' (Snowberry 'Magical Candy' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most fertile, fairly well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought and pollutant tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphoricarpos 'Magical Candy'

Other names

Snowberry 'Magical Candy' , Symphoricarpos 'Kolmcan'

Genus

Symphoricarpos Symphoricarpos

Variety or Cultivar

'Magical Candy' _ 'Magical Candy' is a compact, upright, dense, thicket-forming deciduous shrub with ovate, dark- to grey-green leaves and short racemes of pale pink flowers in summer followed by dense clusters of fruit that ripen to bright pink.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphoricarpos 'Magical Candy' (Snowberry 'Magical Candy' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most fertile, fairly well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought and pollutant tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel