OK
In progress indicator

Symphoricarpos x chenaultii 'Hancock' (Snowberry 'Hancock')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphoricarpos x chenaultii 'Hancock'

Other names

Snowberry 'Hancock', Chenault coralberry 'Hancock'

Genus

Symphoricarpos Symphoricarpos

Variety or Cultivar

'Hancock' _ 'Hancock' is a low, spreading, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with rooting branches bearing small, ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and short racemes of tiny, open bell-shaped, pale pink flowers in late summer followed by dense clusters dark pink fruit.


Symphoricarpos x chenaultii 'Hancock' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphoricarpos x chenaultii 'Hancock' (Snowberry 'Hancock') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates most soil conditions, drought, and pollution. Self-layers to form a dense mound.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphoricarpos x chenaultii 'Hancock'

Other names

Snowberry 'Hancock', Chenault coralberry 'Hancock'

Genus

Symphoricarpos Symphoricarpos

Variety or Cultivar

'Hancock' _ 'Hancock' is a low, spreading, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with rooting branches bearing small, ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and short racemes of tiny, open bell-shaped, pale pink flowers in late summer followed by dense clusters dark pink fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphoricarpos x chenaultii 'Hancock' (Snowberry 'Hancock') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates most soil conditions, drought, and pollution. Self-layers to form a dense mound.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel