OK
In progress indicator

Symphyandra ossetica (Ring bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyandra ossetica

Other names

Campanula ossetica, Ring bellflower

Genus

Symphyandra Symphyandra

Species

S. ossetica - S. ossetica is a small, fast-growing, spreading perennial with toothed, ovate leaves. In summer, it bears spikes of light-blue, bell-shaped flowers on branched stems.


Symphyandra ossetica is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyandra ossetica (Ring bellflower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Suitable for growing in a trough or in an alpine house. Does not tolerate winter wet. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyandra ossetica

Other names

Campanula ossetica, Ring bellflower

Genus

Symphyandra Symphyandra

Species

S. ossetica - S. ossetica is a small, fast-growing, spreading perennial with toothed, ovate leaves. In summer, it bears spikes of light-blue, bell-shaped flowers on branched stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyandra ossetica (Ring bellflower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Suitable for growing in a trough or in an alpine house. Does not tolerate winter wet. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel