OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum chilense (Pacific aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum chilense

Other names

Pacific aster, California aster, Aster chilense, Coast aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. chilense - S. chilense is a vigorous, clump-forming to spreading, deciduous perennial with hairy, narrowly ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and cymes of violet, pink, or white flower heads from summer into autumn.


Symphyotrichum chilense is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Diseases

Resistant to powdery mildew.

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Can be divided in spring but may be slow to re-establish.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum chilense (Pacific aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Meadow, Planted in groups, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade but tolerates a wide range of conditions. Tolerates drought, heat, and clay. Deer resistant. Flowering time varies by latitude and elevation. Suitable for stabilising banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum chilense

Other names

Pacific aster, California aster, Aster chilense, Coast aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. chilense - S. chilense is a vigorous, clump-forming to spreading, deciduous perennial with hairy, narrowly ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and cymes of violet, pink, or white flower heads from summer into autumn.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Diseases

Resistant to powdery mildew.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Can be divided in spring but may be slow to re-establish.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum chilense (Pacific aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Meadow, Planted in groups, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade but tolerates a wide range of conditions. Tolerates drought, heat, and clay. Deer resistant. Flowering time varies by latitude and elevation. Suitable for stabilising banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel