OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum concolor (Eastern silver aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum concolor

Other names

Eastern silver aster, Eastern silvery aster, Aster concolor, Aster concolor var. simulatus, Aster plumosus, Aster simulatus, Lasallea concolor, Virgulus concolor, Symphyotrichum concolor var. concolor

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. concolor - S. concolor is an erect, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, silky-hairy, mid-green leaves and narrow panicles of purple, pink, or white flowers in autumn.


Symphyotrichum concolor is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact, bushier habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum concolor (Eastern silver aster) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in sandy soil, well-drained in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum concolor

Other names

Eastern silver aster, Eastern silvery aster, Aster concolor, Aster concolor var. simulatus, Aster plumosus, Aster simulatus, Lasallea concolor, Virgulus concolor, Symphyotrichum concolor var. concolor

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. concolor - S. concolor is an erect, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, silky-hairy, mid-green leaves and narrow panicles of purple, pink, or white flowers in autumn.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact, bushier habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum concolor (Eastern silver aster) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in sandy soil, well-drained in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel