OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum cordifolium (Blue wood aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Other names

Blue wood aster, Aster cordifolius, Heart-leaved aster, Heartleaf aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. cordifolium - S. cordifolium is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose panicles of blue flower heads with yellow centres.


Symphyotrichum cordifolium is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Grey mould , Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt Grey mould , Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum cordifolium (Blue wood aster) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. Stems may need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Other names

Blue wood aster, Aster cordifolius, Heart-leaved aster, Heartleaf aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. cordifolium - S. cordifolium is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose panicles of blue flower heads with yellow centres.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum cordifolium (Blue wood aster) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. Stems may need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel