OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Elegans' (Blue wood aster 'Elegans')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Elegans'

Other names

Blue wood aster 'Elegans', Heartleaf aster 'Elegans', Aster cordifolius 'Elegans'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegans' _ 'Elegans' is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and dark stems bearing loose panicles of white to pale lilac flower heads throughout autumn.


Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Elegans' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Elegans' (Blue wood aster 'Elegans') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. Stems may need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Elegans'

Other names

Blue wood aster 'Elegans', Heartleaf aster 'Elegans', Aster cordifolius 'Elegans'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegans' _ 'Elegans' is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and dark stems bearing loose panicles of white to pale lilac flower heads throughout autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Elegans' (Blue wood aster 'Elegans') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. Stems may need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel