OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum ericoides f. prostratum 'Snow Flurry' (Heath aster 'Snow Flurry')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum ericoides f. prostratum 'Snow Flurry'

Other names

Heath aster 'Snow Flurry', Aster laterifolius 'Snow Flurry', Aster pansus 'Snowflurry', Aster sedifolius 'Snow Flurries', Aster 'Connecticut Snow Flurry', Aster ericoides f. prostratus 'Snow Flurry', Aster ericoides f. prostratus 'Snowflurry', Aster 'Snow Flurry'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Flurry' _ 'Snow Flurry' is a bushy, upright perennial with rigid branches bearing small dark-green, spiny leaves and clusters of long-lasting daisy-like flowers in late autumn.


Symphyotrichum ericoides f. prostratum 'Snow Flurry' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum ericoides f. prostratum 'Snow Flurry' (Heath aster 'Snow Flurry') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in an open, sunny position. The plant may need staking as it grows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum ericoides f. prostratum 'Snow Flurry'

Other names

Heath aster 'Snow Flurry', Aster laterifolius 'Snow Flurry', Aster pansus 'Snowflurry', Aster sedifolius 'Snow Flurries', Aster 'Connecticut Snow Flurry', Aster ericoides f. prostratus 'Snow Flurry', Aster ericoides f. prostratus 'Snowflurry', Aster 'Snow Flurry'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Flurry' _ 'Snow Flurry' is a bushy, upright perennial with rigid branches bearing small dark-green, spiny leaves and clusters of long-lasting daisy-like flowers in late autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum ericoides f. prostratum 'Snow Flurry' (Heath aster 'Snow Flurry') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in an open, sunny position. The plant may need staking as it grows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel