OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum ericoides 'White Heather' (Heath aster 'White Heather')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum ericoides 'White Heather'

Other names

Heath aster 'White Heather', Aster 'White Heather', Aster ericoides 'White Heather'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'White Heather' _ 'White Heather' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with branching stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, in autumn, clusters of small, long-lasting, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow central discs.


Symphyotrichum ericoides 'White Heather' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum ericoides 'White Heather' (Heath aster 'White Heather') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in an open, sunny position. The plant may need staking as it grows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum ericoides 'White Heather'

Other names

Heath aster 'White Heather', Aster 'White Heather', Aster ericoides 'White Heather'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'White Heather' _ 'White Heather' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with branching stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, in autumn, clusters of small, long-lasting, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow central discs.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum ericoides 'White Heather' (Heath aster 'White Heather') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in an open, sunny position. The plant may need staking as it grows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel