OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum georgianum (Georgia aster )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum georgianum

Other names

Georgia aster , Aster georgianus, Virgulus georgianus, Aster patens var. georgianus, Virgulus patens var. georgianus

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. georgianum - S. georgianum is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with hairy, oblong to lance-shaped, sometimes toothed, dark green leaves and, in autumn, violet to purple flowerheads with linear petals.


Symphyotrichum georgianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half in summer to control height.

Propagation

Most plants are self-sterile so require more than one plant to set viable seed. Best method of propagation is rhizome division in spring.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum georgianum (Georgia aster ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained acid to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established. Thrives when exposed to natural disturbances such as fire and grazing. An endangered species where native.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum georgianum

Other names

Georgia aster , Aster georgianus, Virgulus georgianus, Aster patens var. georgianus, Virgulus patens var. georgianus

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. georgianum - S. georgianum is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with hairy, oblong to lance-shaped, sometimes toothed, dark green leaves and, in autumn, violet to purple flowerheads with linear petals.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half in summer to control height.

Propagation

Most plants are self-sterile so require more than one plant to set viable seed. Best method of propagation is rhizome division in spring.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum georgianum (Georgia aster ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained acid to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established. Thrives when exposed to natural disturbances such as fire and grazing. An endangered species where native.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel