OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black' (Calico aster 'Lady in Black')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black'

Other names

Calico aster 'Lady in Black', Aster lateriflorus 'Lady in Black'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady in Black' _ 'Lady in Black' is a clump-forming perennial with spreading branches bearing linear to lance-shaped, dark purple leaves. Dense sprays of white flowers with prominent, dark pink centres bloom on slender, hairy, purple-flushed stems from late summer into autumn.


Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.

Propagation

Divide, preferably in spring, but can be done in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black' (Calico aster 'Lady in Black') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black'

Other names

Calico aster 'Lady in Black', Aster lateriflorus 'Lady in Black'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady in Black' _ 'Lady in Black' is a clump-forming perennial with spreading branches bearing linear to lance-shaped, dark purple leaves. Dense sprays of white flowers with prominent, dark pink centres bloom on slender, hairy, purple-flushed stems from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.

Propagation

Divide, preferably in spring, but can be done in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black' (Calico aster 'Lady in Black') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel