OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince' (Calico aster 'Prince')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince'

Other names

Calico aster 'Prince', Michelmas daisy 'Prince', Aster lateriflorus 'Prince', Symphyotrichum diffusum 'Prince'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Prince' _ 'Prince' is an upright, clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with slender, spreading stems bearing linear to oblong, often purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, clusters of daisy-like, pale pink flower heads with rose-pink centres.


Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince' (Calico aster 'Prince') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Mulch after cutting back in late autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince'

Other names

Calico aster 'Prince', Michelmas daisy 'Prince', Aster lateriflorus 'Prince', Symphyotrichum diffusum 'Prince'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Prince' _ 'Prince' is an upright, clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with slender, spreading stems bearing linear to oblong, often purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, clusters of daisy-like, pale pink flower heads with rose-pink centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince' (Calico aster 'Prince') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Mulch after cutting back in late autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel