OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid) (Michaelmas daisy 'Little Carlow')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid)

Other names

Michaelmas daisy 'Little Carlow', Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow', Aster cordifolius 'Little Carlow' , Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid), Aster 'Little Carlow' (cordifolius hybrid)

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Carlow' _ 'Little Carlow' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with small, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, in autumn, daisy-like, violet-blue flowers with yellow centres.


Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Blue, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid) (Michaelmas daisy 'Little Carlow') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid)

Other names

Michaelmas daisy 'Little Carlow', Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow', Aster cordifolius 'Little Carlow' , Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid), Aster 'Little Carlow' (cordifolius hybrid)

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Carlow' _ 'Little Carlow' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with small, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, in autumn, daisy-like, violet-blue flowers with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Blue, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid) (Michaelmas daisy 'Little Carlow') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Symphyotrichum 'Little Carlow' (cordifolium hybrid) (Michaelmas daisy 'Little Carlow')

Aster 'Little Carlow' (cordifolius hybrid) (Michaelmas daisy 'Little Carlow')

Little Carlow

Back Right

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs Julie Pither
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Price
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel