OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Potschke'

Other names

Aster novae-angliae 'Alma Potschke', Aster 'Alma Potschke', Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' , Aster novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Pötschke'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Andenken an Alma Potschke' _ 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and sprays of orange-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Red, Pink in Summer; Red, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Michaelmas daisy mite Michaelmas daisy mite

Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt , Grey mould Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Potschke'

Other names

Aster novae-angliae 'Alma Potschke', Aster 'Alma Potschke', Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' , Aster novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Pötschke'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Andenken an Alma Potschke' _ 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and sprays of orange-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink in Summer; Red, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Michaelmas daisy mite

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Andenken an Alma Potschke' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Shapland Cottage
Shapland Cottage
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel