OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Mrs S.T. Wright')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright'

Other names

Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Mrs S.T. Wright', New York aster 'Mrs S.T. Wright', Aster novae-angliae 'Mrs S T Wright', Aster novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs S.T. Wright' _ 'Mrs S.T. Wright' is a vigorous, erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, panicles of lilac-blue flower heads with linear petals and yellow-orange centres.


Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Lilac in Summer; Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Diseases

Resistant to powdery mildew.

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Mrs S.T. Wright') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright'

Other names

Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Mrs S.T. Wright', New York aster 'Mrs S.T. Wright', Aster novae-angliae 'Mrs S T Wright', Aster novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs S.T. Wright' _ 'Mrs S.T. Wright' is a vigorous, erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, panicles of lilac-blue flower heads with linear petals and yellow-orange centres.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer; Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Diseases

Resistant to powdery mildew.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Mrs S.T. Wright' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'Mrs S.T. Wright') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel