OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Other names

Hairy michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby', Aster novae-angliae 'Septemberrubin' , New England aster 'September Ruby', Michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby', Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'September Ruby' _ 'September Ruby' is a tall, robust perennial with hairy green leaves and deep, ruby-red flowers with yellow centres in late summer and autumn.


Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May need staking. This cultivar is mildew resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Other names

Hairy michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby', Aster novae-angliae 'Septemberrubin' , New England aster 'September Ruby', Michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby', Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'September Ruby' _ 'September Ruby' is a tall, robust perennial with hairy green leaves and deep, ruby-red flowers with yellow centres in late summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May need staking. This cultivar is mildew resistant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Aster best planting time

I am going to try make my garden a haven for wildlife for the whole year. Initially I am going to plant to attract butterflies. I see from an article on Shoot that asters are suggested as good plants… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby' (Hairy michaelmas daisy 'September Ruby')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Front garden
Front garden
Maria

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel