OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (any variety) (Michelmas daisy (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (any variety)

Other names

Michelmas daisy (any variety), Aster novi-belgii (any variety)

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

S. novi-belgii (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (Michelmas daisy), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

S. novi-belgii (any variety) are upright or mound-forming, bushy, deciduous perennials with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, clusters of flower heads in shades or red, pink, purple, blue, and white.


Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Summer; Red, Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (any variety) (Michelmas daisy (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (any variety)

Other names

Michelmas daisy (any variety), Aster novi-belgii (any variety)

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

S. novi-belgii (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (Michelmas daisy), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

S. novi-belgii (any variety) are upright or mound-forming, bushy, deciduous perennials with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, clusters of flower heads in shades or red, pink, purple, blue, and white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Summer; Red, Purple, Pink, Blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (any variety) (Michelmas daisy (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel