OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Bahamas' (Island Series) (Michaelmas daisy 'Bahamas')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Bahamas' (Island Series)

Other names

Michaelmas daisy 'Bahamas', Aster 'Bahamas', Aster novi-belgii 'Island Series Bahamas', Aster novi-belgii 'Bahamas', Aster novi-belgii 'Dasone', Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Dasone'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bahamas' _ 'Bahamas', one of the Island Series, is a compact, mound-forming, rhizomatous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and double, incurved, deep blue, light blue, rose, scarlet or white flower heads in summer until autumn.


Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Bahamas' (Island Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Rose-pink, Pale-blue, Dark-blue, White, Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet, Rose-pink, Pale-blue, Dark-blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Bahamas' (Island Series) (Michaelmas daisy 'Bahamas') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Bahamas' (Island Series)

Other names

Michaelmas daisy 'Bahamas', Aster 'Bahamas', Aster novi-belgii 'Island Series Bahamas', Aster novi-belgii 'Bahamas', Aster novi-belgii 'Dasone', Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Dasone'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bahamas' _ 'Bahamas', one of the Island Series, is a compact, mound-forming, rhizomatous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and double, incurved, deep blue, light blue, rose, scarlet or white flower heads in summer until autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink, Pale-blue, Dark-blue, White, Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet, Rose-pink, Pale-blue, Dark-blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Bahamas' (Island Series) (Michaelmas daisy 'Bahamas') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, but well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel