OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard' (Michaelmas daisy 'Marie Ballard')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard'

Other names

Michaelmas daisy 'Marie Ballard', Aster novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Marie Ballard' _ 'Marie Ballard' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and double, lilac-blue flowerheads from late summer into autumn.


Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Lilac in Summer; Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard' (Michaelmas daisy 'Marie Ballard') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard'

Other names

Michaelmas daisy 'Marie Ballard', Aster novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Marie Ballard' _ 'Marie Ballard' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and double, lilac-blue flowerheads from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer; Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard' (Michaelmas daisy 'Marie Ballard') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel