OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'October Dawn' (Michelmas daisy 'October Dawn')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.1m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'October Dawn'

Other names

Michelmas daisy 'October Dawn', New York aster 'October Dawn', Aster novi-belgii 'October Dawn'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'October Dawn' _ 'October Dawn' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, panicles of violet-blue flower heads with yellow centres.


Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'October Dawn' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy, Branching

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'October Dawn' (Michelmas daisy 'October Dawn') will reach a height of 1.1m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'October Dawn'

Other names

Michelmas daisy 'October Dawn', New York aster 'October Dawn', Aster novi-belgii 'October Dawn'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'October Dawn' _ 'October Dawn' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, panicles of violet-blue flower heads with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy, Branching


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'October Dawn' (Michelmas daisy 'October Dawn') will reach a height of 1.1m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel