OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Purple Dome' (Michelmas daisy 'Purple Dome')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Purple Dome'

Other names

Michelmas daisy 'Purple Dome', Aster dumosus 'Purple Dome' , Aster novi-belgii 'Purple Dome'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Dome' _ 'Purple Dome' is a domed or mound-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, clusters of semi-double, purple flowers with yellow centres.


Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Purple Dome' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. After flowering, cut the flowered stems to the ground and mulch with well-rotted garden compost or manure around the base of the plant. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Purple Dome' (Michelmas daisy 'Purple Dome') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun. or partial shade. Will tolerate poor soils. Stake with canes in early spring well before the flowers appear. Water regularly during dry spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Purple Dome'

Other names

Michelmas daisy 'Purple Dome', Aster dumosus 'Purple Dome' , Aster novi-belgii 'Purple Dome'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Dome' _ 'Purple Dome' is a domed or mound-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, clusters of semi-double, purple flowers with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. After flowering, cut the flowered stems to the ground and mulch with well-rotted garden compost or manure around the base of the plant. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Purple Dome' (Michelmas daisy 'Purple Dome') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun. or partial shade. Will tolerate poor soils. Stake with canes in early spring well before the flowers appear. Water regularly during dry spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel