OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series) (Michaelmas daisy 'Samoa')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series)

Other names

Island aster 'Samoa', Michaelmas daisy 'Samoa', Aster novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series), Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Dasthree', Aster 'Island Samoa'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Samoa' _ 'Samoa', part of the Island Series, is an upright, bushy perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and double, incurved, purple-pink flower heads in summer until autumn.


Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf roll virus , Powdery mildew Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf roll virus , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back and then mulch in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series) (Michaelmas daisy 'Samoa') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series)

Other names

Island aster 'Samoa', Michaelmas daisy 'Samoa', Aster novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series), Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Dasthree', Aster 'Island Samoa'

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Variety or Cultivar

'Samoa' _ 'Samoa', part of the Island Series, is an upright, bushy perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and double, incurved, purple-pink flower heads in summer until autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails , Tarsonemid mites

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf roll virus , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back and then mulch in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series) (Michaelmas daisy 'Samoa') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Aster consumption

Help! Something is eating my Asters and my Achilleas. I've recently planted them and less than 2 weeks later the Asters leaves have been chewed off, the Achillea looks like it didn't take but on… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Samoa' (Island Series) (Michaelmas daisy 'Samoa')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel