OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum puniceum (Purplestem aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum puniceum

Other names

Purplestem aster, Red-stemmed aster, Red-stem aster, Purple-stemmed American aster, Aster puniceus, Swamp aster, Red-stalk aster, Glossy-leaf aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. puniceum - S. puniceum is an erect, deciduous perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, stem-clasping, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dark purple stems bearing clusters of pale violet flower heads with yellow central disks.


Symphyotrichum puniceum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum puniceum (Purplestem aster) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum puniceum

Other names

Purplestem aster, Red-stemmed aster, Red-stem aster, Purple-stemmed American aster, Aster puniceus, Swamp aster, Red-stalk aster, Glossy-leaf aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. puniceum - S. puniceum is an erect, deciduous perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, stem-clasping, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dark purple stems bearing clusters of pale violet flower heads with yellow central disks.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum puniceum (Purplestem aster) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel