OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum shortii (Short's aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum shortii

Other names

Short's aster, Aster shortii, Aster camptosorus, Midwestern blue heart-leaved aster, Starwort , Frostflower

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. shortii - S. shortii is an erect, deciduous perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, sometimes toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, in autumn, panicles of pale lavender flowerheads with yellow centres.


Symphyotrichum shortii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum shortii (Short's aster) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in partial to full shade. Tolerates alkaline conditions. May need staking. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum shortii

Other names

Short's aster, Aster shortii, Aster camptosorus, Midwestern blue heart-leaved aster, Starwort , Frostflower

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. shortii - S. shortii is an erect, deciduous perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, sometimes toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, in autumn, panicles of pale lavender flowerheads with yellow centres.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum shortii (Short's aster) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in partial to full shade. Tolerates alkaline conditions. May need staking. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel