OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum subspicatum (Douglas aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum subspicatum

Other names

Douglas aster, Aster subspicatus, Douglas' aster, Douglas's aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. subspicatum - S. subspicatum is an erect, hairy, deciduous perennial with oblong to narrowly elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and cymes of pale violet to pale blue flowers from midsummer to mid-autumn.


Symphyotrichum subspicatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-blue, Lilac in Summer; Pale-blue, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Diseases

Resistant to powdery mildew.

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily. Deadhead regularly to prevent unwanted spread.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum subspicatum (Douglas aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade but tolerates a wide range of conditions except drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum subspicatum

Other names

Douglas aster, Aster subspicatus, Douglas' aster, Douglas's aster

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. subspicatum - S. subspicatum is an erect, hairy, deciduous perennial with oblong to narrowly elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and cymes of pale violet to pale blue flowers from midsummer to mid-autumn.

Native to

Alaska, Pacific Northwest, USA, Western Canada

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Lilac in Summer; Pale-blue, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Diseases

Resistant to powdery mildew.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily. Deadhead regularly to prevent unwanted spread.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum subspicatum (Douglas aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade but tolerates a wide range of conditions except drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel