OK
In progress indicator

Symphyotrichum turbinellum (Mauve-flowered starwort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum turbinellum

Other names

Mauve-flowered starwort, Symphyotrichum turbinellum misapplied, Mauve-flowered starwort (of gardens), Aster turbinellus

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. turbinellum - S. turbinellum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with slender, erect stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, open panicles of pale violet flowers with yellow central discs.


Symphyotrichum turbinellum is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphyotrichum turbinellum (Mauve-flowered starwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Symphyotrichum turbinellum

Other names

Mauve-flowered starwort, Symphyotrichum turbinellum misapplied, Mauve-flowered starwort (of gardens), Aster turbinellus

Genus

Symphyotrichum Symphyotrichum

Species

S. turbinellum - S. turbinellum is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with slender, erect stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, open panicles of pale violet flowers with yellow central discs.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphyotrichum turbinellum (Mauve-flowered starwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Janine Strudwick

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel